Main programAccompanying eventsEvents preceding and ongoing throughout the entire duration of CGW KRAKERS 2017

21st April, Friday

43/20 Gallery, Plus Gallery | Podchorążych 2, 1nd floor
5:00 p.m. | Joanna Wałek – “Performative portrait”


L14 | Lubelska 14
6:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “Myths and Harlots”


Bielec House of Photography | Plac Inwalidów 6
6:00 p.m. | Katarzyna Bielec – “Reflect-I-on”


Atelier Rajska Poczekalnia| Rajska 4
6:30 p.m. | Cibora, Radim Koros – “NEXT STEP”


ART AGENDA NOVA | Batorego 2
7:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “Avant-Garde is a firecracker”


FRESZ | Karmelicka 18/9
7:00 p.m. | Michał Cygan – “We’re all going to die”


PRYZMAT | Łobzowska 3
7:30 p.m. | Stanisław Wójcicki – “Dark night”


ZPAF | ul. Św. Tomasza 24
7:30 p.m. | Karol Pałka – “Edifice”


DYLĄG | Św. Tomasza 22
8:00 p.m. | Mieczysław Janikowski – “Collages, frottages. The 60’s.”


Jan Fejkiel Gallery | Sławkowska 14
8:00 p.m. | Bartłomiej Chwilczyński – “Flu in the circus”


DYSTANS Gallery | Św. Krzyża 14
8.30 p.m. | Aga Pietrzykowska – “Fractions”


Kolektyw Kuratorski, Spółdzielnia Ogniwo | Paulińska 28
8:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “Material witness”


CELLAR Gallery | Wielopole 12
9:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “L.O.Q.M”


22nd April, Saturday

Domek na Kasprowicza | Jana Kasprowicza 5/5
5:00 p.m. | Irene Contreras – “above all. sublimity of everyday life”


OPCJA Gallery | Piłsudskiego 38
5:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “This message will kill me”


Marta Shefter Gallery | Jabłonowskich 6
6:00 p.m. | Zbigniew Warpechowski – “Warpechowski”


Zalubowski Gallery | Kącik 9
6:00 p.m | Studio 2 – Beata Kotnowska, Dariusz Vasina – „Broken Theories”

Atelier Iwona Siwek-Front | Wiślna 8 (1st floor)
6:30 p.m. | Iwona Siwek-Front – “The art of a submerged artist”


RAVEN Gallery | Brzozowa 7
6:30 p.m | Katarzyna Adamek-Chase – “Bright-Black”


Elementarz dla mieszkańców miast | Adama Asnyka 7
7:00 p.m. | Aleksandra Korzelska – “Elleipsis”


Attis Gallery | Starowiślna 14
7:00 p.m. | Jan Pamuła – “Computer series”


ARISTOI Gallery | Sołtyka 9/2
7:30 p.m. | Anna Sztwiertnia – “Consideration”


WIDNA | Grzegórzecka 31
8:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “A”


UP Art Department | Podbrzezie 3
8:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “23 x 23 according to Berlewi”


OTWARTA PRACOWNIA | Dietla 11
9:00 p.m. | Marek Sobczyk – “Zero tolerance for the church [around the word atheism]”


Kraków Art House | Szwedzka 8
9:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “There were trees”

23th April, Sunday

Nap-Dog Gallery | Prądnicka 8/29
5:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “4,8×5,8×2,7”


Borowiecka i Kukuła Atelier | Cieszyńska 9/312 (3rd floor)
5:30 p.m | Martyna Borowiecka, Katarzyna Kukuła – “Borowiecka / Kukuła Open Studio”


Onamato Gallery | Bracka 7
6:00 p.m. | Irena Lipczyńska – “The other time”


4 Style Foundation | Pl. Wszystkich Świętych 8
6:30 p.m. | Łukasz Biliński – “TROMPLE L’OEIL”


New Era Art | Rynek Główny 27
7:00 p.m. | Kaja Pilch – “Hallucinations”


Artemis | Poselska 15
7:00 p.m. | Tadeusz Gustaw WIKTOR – “Epitaph for Janina Kraupe”


Potencja Gallery | Józefińska 34a
7:30 p.m | Anna Sudoł feat. Weronika Krupa – “Avant-Garde and things like that”


Olympia Gallery | Limanowskiego 24/4b
8:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – “Storage on Zabłocie”


bookstore / exhibition | Józefińska 9
8:30 p.m. | Xavery Wolski – “Indian Epimetheus”


i! Gallery | Józefińska 21
9:00 p.m | Aleksander Janicki – “Vacant state/building”

 

21st April, Friday

Gallery of the Faculty of Art UP | Mazowiecka 43
5:00 p.m. | Digital Attack Art Festival 2016 – a show by the winners the DAAF – Moving Worlds


Cloth Hall (the nook of the fortune teller Dzidzianna Solska) | Rynek Główny 1
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Eng. The fortune teller will tell you the truth…


MICET (Interactive Museum / Theatre Education Center) | Jagiellońska 1
5:00 p.m.  – 7:00 p.m. | US / THEM – entry for symbolic 1 zloty


2 Okna Gallery | Józefa 40
6:00 p.m. | Opening of Izabella Sieverding’s Exhibition – Way up


Galeria Łazienka | Basztowa 4 (interior of curent.art.space gallery)
9:00 p.m. | Opening of the exhibition “44 Scenes from the life of Adam Mickiewicz”


 

22nd April, Saturday

Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Podgórze
11:00 a.m. | Start: The Ghetto Heroes Square


Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Kazimierz
11:00 a.m. | Start: The corner of Paulińska and Św. Stanisława


Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Art collector
11:00 a.m. | Start: ART AGENDA NOVA, Batorego 2 (2nd floor)


Ethnographic Museum in Cracow | Krakowska 46
12:00 p.m. | Guided tour of the exhibition “Who Where” with the artist Margot Sputo


Spółdzielnia Ogniwo | Paulińska 28
12:00 p.m. | Meeting with the artist Susan Schuppli in the exhibition “Material witness”


School of embroidery for ladies and gentlemen Złote rączki (Eng. Golden hands/ Handy Men) | Szlak 26/20
12:00 p.m. – 3 :00 p.m. | Workshops “Embroidery as an activist activity”


Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury (White Gallery, blg. B) | Jana Pawła II 232
12:00 p.m. | Opening of the Exhibition Polish Avant-Garde Artists – Jerzy Wronski matter painting and “kopciograms


Bunkier Sztuki | Szczepanski Square 3A
12:00 p.m. | Family workshops inspired by the Exhibition “Messengers of chaos”


Onamato Gallery | Bracka 7
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. | “Through the window” – art workshops for children of ages 4-10


Krzysztofory Palace (Copper Hall) | Rynek Główny 35
1:30 p.m. | ArtistTalk: Mirosław Filonik


Onamato Gallery | Bracka 7
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Printmaking Workshops


International Cultural Center (Panoramic Hall) | Rynek Główny 25
3:30 p.m. | Panel discussion: Does the collector have a mission? Between sponsorship and investment


Cloth Hall (the nook of the fortune teller Dzidzianna Solska) | Rynek Główny 1
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Eng. The fortune teller will tell you the truth…


MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art | Lipowa 4
4:00 p.m. | A guided tour of Mieczysław Porębski’s Library in the form of a game


MICET (Interactive Museum / Theatre Education Center) | Jagiellońska 1
5:00 p.m.  – 7:00 p.m. | US / THEM – entry for symbolic 1 zloty


Gallery 2 Okna | Józefa 40
6:30 p.m. | Meeting entitled Maria Jarema – woman – Avant-Garde


23th April, Sunday

Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Kraków Old Town
11:00 a.m. | Start: St Mary Magdalene Square


Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Śródmieście
11:00 a.m. | Start: Square at Biskupia Street


Guided tours of Cracow galleries: Nowy Kleparz
11:00 a.m. | START: Fort Kleparz


Bunkier Sztuki | Szczepanski Square 3A
12:00 p.m. | Three tour guides: a story about work – a tour of current exhibitions at Bunkier Sztuki


MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art | Lipowa 4
12:00 p.m. | A tour of the exhibition “The MOCAK Collection” for a symbolic 1 zloty


Ethnographic Museum in Cracow | Krakowska 46
Group I (12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.) | Group II (1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.) | Workshops for adults  “the Art of meeting”


National Museum in Cracow | Szczepanski Square 9
1:00 p.m. | A tour of the exhibition “The power of the Avant-Garde”


Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury | Jana Pawła II 232
1:30 p.m. | Gallery of Zdzisław Beksinski in Cracow – a curatorial tour at the reduced price ticket


Cloth Hall (the nook of the fortune teller Dzidzianna Solska) | Rynek Główny 1
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Eng. The fortune teller will tell you the truth…


Pauza In Garden | Rajska 12
5:00 p.m. | Lecture “Polish Art Market 2016” – Numarte portal


MICET (Interactive Museum / Theatre Education Center) | Jagiellońska 1
5:00 p.m.  – 7:00 p.m. | US / THEM – entry for symbolic 1 zloty


Mikro Cinema | Lea 5
6:00 p.m | A screening of the relational movie “money or life… starts tomorrow” – Pracownia Demokracji


 

 

Hotel “Pod Różą” (cellars) | Florianska 14
8th April | 5:00 p.m. | ArtCollecting: Wojciech Fibak – an interview with the collector

Bomba Na Placu | Szczepański Square 2/1
18th April  | 8:00 p.m. | Avant-Garde Cinema in Bomba: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari with live music

Muzeum Historii Fotografii | ul. Józefitów 16
21 – 23 Kwietnia | 10:00 – 19:00 | Wstęp za symboliczną złotówkę – Wystawa Normana Leto Nieistniejące przestrzenie wystaw


Museum of History of Photography | Józefitów 16
21 – 23 April | 10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.| Entrance for a symbolic 1 zloty – Norman Leto’s Exhibition “Non-existent exhibition spaces”


Ethnographic Museum in Cracow | Krakowska 46
21 – 23 April | 10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. | The exhibition “Who Where” – Margot Sputo


Bunkier Sztuki | Pl. Szczepanski 3A
21 – 23 April | 11:00 – 19:00 | Free admission to current exhibitions at Bunkier Sztuki [password KRAKERS]


Documentation Center of Tadeusz Kantor’s art Cricoteka | Nadwiślańska 2-4
21 – 23 April | 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Admission for a symbolic 1 zloty to current exhibitions at Cricoteka


Gallery-Workshop of Tadeusz Kantor | Sienna 7/5
21 – 23 April | 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. | Free entry to exhibitions at Gallery-Workshop of Tadeusz Kantor


Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury (Grey Gallery CENTRUM, Building A) | Jana Pawła II 232
21 – 23 April | Free entry to post-competition exhibition – “International Bienniale of Miniature”


Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury (Black Gallery CENTRUM, Building A) | Jana Pawła II 232
21 – 23 April | Free entrance to the exhibition: Eugeniusz Mucha (1927-2012)


Nuremberg House Gallery | Skałeczna 2
21-23 April | Monica Wanyura-Kurosad’s exhibition – “Paul Celan. Fragments”

                  CGW KRAKERS events are free of charge*

                   *In case of any costs, the relevant information is noted on the event.