Main programAccompanying eventsEvents preceding and lasting throughout the CGWInformation center

20th of April, Friday

5:30 p.m. | The opening of Cracow Gallery Weekend KRAKERS 2018
MICET | Jagiellońska 1


5:15 p.m. | Curator’s Collective –  MATRIX
Lectorium Collegium Maius UJ | Jagiellońska 15


6:00 p.m. | Erwin Wyjadłowski – Emission of d(o)u(ble/d)s
Dystans Gallery | św Krzyża 14


6:00 p.m. | Katarzyna Karpowicz – The Theater of Everyday Life
Raven | Brzozowa 7


6:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – There’s a fox around the trail, missing one arm and one leg
Fosfor Gallery | Kamieńskiego 11, Bonarka City Center


6:00 p.m. | Dawid Zdobylak – Melancholy
ATTIS Gallery | Starowiślna 14


6:30 p.m. | Michał Zawada – The Course of Lines
ZPAF | św. Tomasza 24


6:30 p.m. | Krystyna Grzybowska – Optical peregrinations
Dyląg Gallery | św. Tomasza 22


7:00 p.m. | Dariusz Milczarek-Trzepla – Beyond the painting
Zofia Weiss Gallery | Sławkowska 12


7:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – Jarmark, Landszaft, Pumpkin, NEO Realism
Jan Fejkiel Gallery | Sławkowska 14


7:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – At the point of contact / part I
OPCJA Galeria Wydziału Intermediów | Piłsudskiego 38


7:30 p.m. | Olga Ząbroń – Flows
ARTEMIS | Poselska 15


7:30 p.m. | Aga Szuścik – 2081
Krakowskie Forum Kultury | Mikołajska 2


8:00 p.m. | Anna Rakoczy, Andi Comani – Eclipse
Onamato Gallery | Bracka 7


8:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – Inlet
New Era Art Gallery | Rynek Główny 27


8:30 p.m. | Piotr Marek – The muckworms lick cotton wool
F.A.I.T | Ujejskiego 2a


8:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – NIGHT WATCH
Atelier Rajska Poczekalnia | Floriańska, Brama Floriańska & Rajska 4


9:00 p.m. | Sebastian Gögel – individual exhibition
Potencja Gallery | Rakowicka 11A


9:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – What we do in the shadows
Widna Gallery | Grzegórzecka 31


9:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – You have reached your destination
DUCATO Parking | Parking on Grzegórzecka St. 22


9:00 p.m. | Marcin Jedlikowski – Love love love your work!
Aristoi | Sołtyka 9/2


9:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – if on a spring night, a traveler…
Cellar | Wielopole 12

21st of April, Saturday

4:30 p.m. | Elżbieta Suchecka – The Contact Point
Domek na Kasprowicza | Jana Kasprowicza 5/5


4:30 p.m. | Katarzyna Bielec – Closer
BIELEC Dom Fotografii i Malarstwa | Inwalidów 6


5:00 p.m. | Anna Karolina Kaczmarczyk – Borrowed realities
Wojewódzka Biblioteka Publiczna w Krakowie | Rajska 1


5:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – IN-between us
Student Gallery 43/20 | Podchorążych 2, Uniwersytet Pedagogiczny im. KEN


5:00 p.m. | Magdalena Ablewicz – Erosion
Galeria Wydziału Sztuki UP | Mazowiecka 43


5:30 p.m. | Leszek Górski – Maths and photography
Third Eye Gallery | Bocheńska 5/2


5:30 p.m. | Alicja Panasiewicz, Adam Panasiewicz – alter
Contemporary Art Gallery OFF FRAME | Krakowska 41


5:30 p.m. | IKONOSTAS, A Dialogue with the Master
CARITAS | Bandurskiego 12


6:00 p.m. | Barbara Czapran – In My Room
Shefter Gallery | Jabłonowskich 6


6.00 p.m. | Agnieszka Łakoma, Ewelina Małysa i Małgorzata Stachurska – Mind mapping 
Nuremberg House | Skałeczna St 2


6:30 p.m. | Elżbieta Kwasek-Stefańska – Another measure
Galeria 2 Okna | Józefa 40


6:30 p.m. | Ryszard Grzyb painting
Otwarta Pracownia | Dietla 11


7:00 p.m. | Krzysztof Świętek – PRE HBLTCJ syndrome
Galeria Zalubowski | Kacik 9


7:00 p.m. | Stanisław Koba – Killing the color
Skład Solny | Na Zjeździe 8


7:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – VITA MORBUS EST – changes in the understanding of hypersensitivity
Olympia Gallery | Limanowskiego 24/4b


8:00 p.m. | Andrzej Karoń Mathare Museum
Pamoja Goods | Józefińska 9


8:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – Artist’s fluctuation
FLU Grypa Twórcza | Józefińska 23/4


8:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – FlashBlack 2018 / part I
i! Gallery | Józefińska 21


8:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – All the girls I could have loved, if only they were up for it
D83 | Dietla 83/25


9:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – What’s in the air?
Prekariat | Tarłowska 10/2a


9:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – House in general, Bartolomeo Koczenasz – House in detail
Kraków Art House | Szwedzka 8


10:00 p.m. | FlashBlack 2018 –  i! Gallery / part II
Hevre | Meiselsa 18


22nd of April, Sunday

5:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition – KOBALT
Zofia Weiss Studio | Czysta 17/4


5:30 p.m. | part II Krzemionki
OPCJA Galeria Wydziału Intermediów | Krzemionki 30, budynek Twardowska


6:00 p.m. | Aaliyah Navras – TETRIS
FRESZ Gallery | Karmelicka 18


6:30 p.m. | Zbigniew Cebula – The Whales and the Volcanoes
Pryzmat Gallery | Łobzowska 3


6:30 p.m. | Collective exhibition –The Cave of Memory
Bałuckiego 15 | Michała Bałuckiego 15


7:00 p.m. | Mikołaj Małek – Night Shift
Elementarz dla mieszkańców miast | Asnyka 7


7:30 p.m. | Martyna Borowiecka – Laboratory of elusive stretch wrap structures
Open Studio | Cieszyńska 9


8:00 p.m. | Collective exhibition – Transformations
Art Agenda Nova | Batorego 2


20th of April, Friday

4.00 p.m. | A tour of the Mieczysław Porębski Library
MOCAK | Lipowa St 4


8.00 p.m. | Aleksandra Korzelska, Łukasz Podgórni – Opening of the Benzyna + LPG exhibition
Kijów Cinema parking | Aleja Zygmunta Krasińskiego 34

21st of April, Saturday

11:00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Podgórze
Meeting point: Ghetto Heroes Square


11.00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Dębniki
Meeting point: Vistulan Boulevards – corner of Tyniecka St and Szwedzka St


11.00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Grzegórzki, Wesoła, Olsza
Meeting point: Dietl Planty next to the entrance to Primary School No. 16 


11.00 a.m. | A curatorial tour of the exhibition LACE – TRADITION – REACTIVATION
MHK, the Hipolitów tenement house | Mariacki Square 3


12.00 p.m. | Meet-up with the authors of the Mind Mapping exhibition
Nuremberg House | Skałeczna St 2


12.00 p.m. | An alternative tour of the newly opened gallery of the 20th and 21st century
National Museum in Krakow, Main Building | 3 Maja Av 1


1.30 p.m.-3.00 p.m. | ARTISTTALK: meet-up with Łukasz Surowiec  – Art as experiencing change
MCK, Panoramic Room | Main Square 25


2.00 p.m. | A guided tour of the permanent exhibition
MOCAK | Lipowa St 4


3.30 p.m.-5.00 p.m. | Panel discussion Women in art 
MCK, Panoramic Room | Main Square 25


3.00 p.m.-7.00 p.m. | Art campaign Let’s make love
Fosfor Gallery | Bonarka, Kamieńskiego St 11, flat I 1


4.00 p.m. | A curatorial tour of the exhibition There’s a fox around the trail / missing one arm and one leg
Fosfor Gallery | Bonarka, Kamieńskiego St 11, flat I 1


9.00 p.m.-10.00 p.m. | HUG ME – An installation consisting of soft images with live bodies’ participation
Teatr Nowy Proxima | Krakowska St 41

22nd of April, Sunday

11.00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Nowy Świat, Piaski Południe
Meeting point: Powiśle 11, Tourist information centre


11.00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Piaski Północ, Pisaki Południe, Krowodrza
Meeting point: Szczepański Square, KRAKERS Festival Office in Interactive Theatre Museum MICET


11.00 a.m. | A guided tour of Krakow galleries: Old City
Meeting point: St. Mary Magdalene Square


12.00 p.m. | A classic curatorial tour of the newly opened gallery of the 20th and 21st century
National Museum in Krakow, Main Building | 3 Maja Av 1


12.00 p.m. | Intergenerational Academy of Music – A meeting with the performers
Decjusz’s Villa | 28 lipca 1943 St 17 a


1.00 p.m. | Intergenerational Academy of Music – concert
Decjusz’s Villa | 28 lipca 1943 St 17 a


4.00 p.m.-6.00 p.m. | Girls Zone, theater workshop
Interactive Theatre Museum MICET | Jagiellońska St 1


6.00 p.m. | experimantal ritual sound performance & narodziny Zina Cyber Pussy
CyberPussy | Kapucyńska 7/2

Events preceding CGW:

6:30 p.m. | Ryszard Grzyb painting
13th April | Otwarta Pracownia | Dietla 11


5.00 p.m. | ArtCollecting: Werner Jerke
14th April | Hotel Pod Różą | Floriańska St 14


INGMAR BERGMAN 100: retrospective, film program
15th – 19th April

 

Events taking place during more than one day of CGW

A dialogue with a Place – exhibition of Beata Zuba’s paintings
20th, 22nd April | Decjusz’s Villa | 28 lipca 1943 St 17 a


12.00 p.m. | In the footsteps of Tadeusz Kantor – a walkabout
21st, 22nd April | Cricoteka | Sienna St 7/5


11.00 a.m. | Change the world – 180 degrees’ turnaround, workshop
21st, 22nd April | Education Room, MHK, the Hipolitów tenement house (2nd floor) | Mariacki Square 3

Events taking place throughout the entire duration of CGW

9.00 a.m.-7.00 p.m. | Exhibition Kafka – breaking the mold, Zbigniew Bajek
Nowa Huta Cultural Centre. Gallery Centre MNCK White Black Gold and Grey | Jana Pawła II Av 232


11.00 a.m.-7.00 p.m. | Exhibition How is the theatre changing?
Interactive Theatre Museum MICET | Jagiellońska St 1


11.00 a.m.-7.00 p.m. | Exhibition House pets
Bunkier Sztuki, 1st floor | Szczepański Sq 3a


11.00 a.m.-7.00 p.m. | Exhibition Inexhaustibility
Bunkier Sztuki, Lower Gallery | Szczepański Sq 3a


5.00 p.m.-8.00 p.m. | A screening of Mes potes – Chien-Ying Wu
The French Institute | Stolarska St 15


12.00 p.m.-3.00 p.m. | Still Life Nightmares – Zuzanna Andryszewicz
AG Gallery | Józefa St 18


Hipnagogies – exhibition of Agata Śliwa’s artworks
Lipowa 3 Gallery | Lipowa St 3


Exhibition of Zbigniew Beksiński’s artworks
NCK, Zdzisław Beksiński Gallery | Jana Pawła Av II 232


Presentation of the work of young artists associated with Foundation 4 Styles
Foundation 4 Styles | All Saints’ Square 8

 

 

Opening hours of the Festival Centre in MICET


MICET | National Stary Theatre | Jagiellońska 1
Friday-Sunday | 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Opening hours of the galleries


Friday | 5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Saturday | 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Sunday | 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Events within CGW KRAKERS are free. In the case of possible payments, there is relevant information on the page of a specific event.

.